What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website https://www.london.directory and served by London Directory [1st Citizen Ltd] and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Information we collect AND USE

  • Personal Information You Make Available to Us: We receive and store information you make available on our Website or provide to us in any other way. The kinds of Personal Information collected may include your name, email address, IP address, physical address, billing details, phone number, birthday, social network (such as facebook) usernames, and location etc. Your PayPal, Credit Card, or Debit Card details are processed and stored by third party payment processors and not by us. We automatically receive your location when you use the Website. We use various technologies to ascertain your location, such as location services of your device or computer’s operating system or browser and sensor data from your computer or device that may, for instance, provide information on nearby mobile phone towers and or Wi-Fi- access points. Theis information that you make available is used for such purposes as allowing you to create a user account and profile that can be used to interact with other users and businesses via the Website – improving the content of the Website, personalising the adverts and content you and other users see (including our or third-party adverts or content), and sharing with you updates, promotions and features.
  • Children under the age of 13: The Services are not directed to individuals who are less than 13 years old. We do not deliberately collect personal information from children under this age. If you are aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us here so we can do the required checks and remove such information and terminate the child’s account.
  • Information Collected Automatically: When you use the Website, we automatically receive and store information on our server logs from your computer browser or mobile or other device platform, including your location, IP address, browser type, operating system information, mobile network carrier, device and application IDs, cookie information, details about your use of the Website and the information you requested/received. This information is treated as non-Personal Information, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable legislation or laws. Unless otherwise stated in this policy and on our website, we only uses this information in aggregate or anonymous form – which may be shared with our partners about how our users (aggregated/anonymised) use our Website, so that they may as well understand how their services are utilised.
  • Information We get from Third Parties: We may receive and record information from third parties that interact in some way with the Website and our third party service providers during your use of the Website and its features. These third parties include the businesses and entities listed on the Website.
  • Investigations. We may have to investigate and disclose information from or about you if we believe, in good faith, that such investigation or disclosure is necessary to prevent abuse, fraud or commission of a crime, and to comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us. We may also investigate and disclose such information in order to protect our rights, reputation, property, including that of our users, customers, affiliates, partners or the public. If a user flags something on the Website or complains to us about content hereon, we may share the relevant particulars of the complaint with the content contributor to provide an opportunity for the contributor to respond to the flag or complaint.
  • Third party links and accounts: The Website may contain links to third party services who may not be affiliated with us. Except as detailed in this document and on our website, we do not share your personal information with such third parties. We are also not liable or responsible for their privacy practices. We advise that you read their respective privacy policies. We laso provide the option to sign up with us using third party social networks such as Google and Facebook. We also provide the option to link your account to your social network accounts. This is done so you can conveniently sign up with and use our Website without having to fill out a registration form. This improves our user experience. As such we may receive information about you from such third party social network services.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Please leave the website if you do not agree with our use of cookies on your computer / device. As we understand this complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Alternatively, you may be able to disable some (but not all) Cookies from within your device or browser settings, however that may affect the usability and functionality of the Website. How you can disable Cookies may vary from device to device and browser to browser, but the process can normally be found in preferences, privacy or security settings. For instance, Apple iOS and Android devices have settings which are aimed at limiting forms of ad-tracking. For flash cookies, you can manage your privacy settings by touching or clicking here. Please note however that these settings may not prevent the display of all adverts.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

We, and our third party partners, may use cookies, scripts, local shared objects such as HTML5 and Flash (sometimes called “flash cookies”), web beacons, tags, advertising identifiers (including mobile identifiers such as Apple’s IDFA or Google’s Advertising ID) and similar technology (all of which are in the form of Cookies) with regards to to your use of the Website, third party websites, and mobile applications. These Cookies may have unique identifiers about you and your computer or mobile device, and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, our emails to you, and on the pages on our website. Cookies may transmit information about you, your computer or device and your use of the website, such as your browser type, search preferences, IP address, information relating to adverts that have been displayed on your computer or device or that you have clicked on, and the relevant date and time stamps. These Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session.

The purposes for the use of Cookies on our website are as follows:

PurposeDetails
ProcessesAimed at making the Website work in the way you expect and to improve usability (user experience). For instance, we use a Cookie that tells us whether you have already signed up for an account.
Authentication, Security, & ComplianceAimed at preventing abuse, fraud. Also to protect your data from unauthorized parties, and comply with legislative and compliance requirements. For instance, we use Cookies to ascertain if you are logged in.
PreferencesAimed at remembering information about how you prefer the Website to behave and look. For instance, we use a Cookie that tells us whether or not you have allowed us to use your device’s geolocation data.
NotificationsAimed at allowing or preventing notice(s) of information or options that we believe may improve your use of the Website. For instance, we use a Cookie that helps us stop displaying the Sign-Up or Register notification if you have already seen it.
AdvertisingAimed at making advertisements more relevant to you and advertisers. For instance, we may use Cookies to display adverts based on your liking, preferences and interests, such as adverts that are served to you based on your visits to other websites, or to inform us if you have recently clicked on an advert.
AnalyticsIntended to help us understand how you use the Website. For example, we use a Cookie that allows us to know how our search suggestions correlate to your interactions with the search page.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely, and or as explained in the document, until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Other users, entities and third parties on the Website may be able to identify you, or link you with your account, if you include your personal information in your post(s) and make them available publicly. If you’d like to to reduce the risk of being identified personally, you are able to use Website in a pseudonymous manner which may however have a bearing on your credibility. The same caution applies when you invite or find friends on the Website using their personal information. Your therefore remain responsible for use of their personal information.

Furthermore the messages you transmit and or receive on the Website are private as long as you and your friends send them privately and do not make them public.

SECURITY

We follow generally prevalent and accepted industry standards to protect the personal information shared with us, both during transmission and after receipt. Nevertheless, no method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile or computer devices, and or method of electronic storage of data, is 100% secure. As such, whilst we endeavor to utilise and implement commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we are not able to guarantee its absolute security.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you believe that we have not complied with our Privacy Policy, you may contact us online by clicking here or write to us at the following address:

1st Citizen Ltd.
Attn: Directory of London Privacy Manager
Russell House (Suite 2)
37 Great Russell Street
London WC1B 3PP
United Kingdom
 

Please also confirm your request by asking us for a confirmation of receipt via email.

ACCOUNT TERMINATION, DATA RETENTION, AND TRANSFER

You can terminate your account by sending an email to: admin(at)london(.)directory or by sending a message from our Contact page here. We will delete your public posts from view and/or dissociate them from your profile, but we may keep information about you and your use of the Website as authorised under this Privacy Policy so long as it’s not prohibited by law. Please note that businesses cannot terminate their business listings, ratings, or reviews by terminating their accounts with us.

For users in the European Union (EU), please note that your personal information received from or about you and your use of the Website and its features and services may be transferred, processed and stored outside of the EU for the purposes laid out in this Privacy Policy. The privacy of our users is highly valued and respected by us, and as such we take the privacy of our users seriously and take steps to safeguard it, by ensuring adequate data protection in line with applicable EU standards. 1st Citizen Ltd., is a limited liability company established and resident under the laws of the United Kingdom, and is the “data controller” responsible for protecting your personal data related to the Service. If you would like additional information about your personal data and its use in connection with this Website, including but not limited to correcting any incorrect information or details, please contact us at the address above so we can can such steps as we deem necessary to verify your identity before sharing any personal data with you. We will respond to proper and confirmed requests relating to personal data within 30 days, or as otherwise required by applicable law. If you are not satisfied with the way your request was handled, you may refer your request to the Information Commissioner Office.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you and will be available here. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on the Website before the effective date of such changes. Your continued access or use the Website after those changes become effective will be a binding agreement on on your part to this and the revised Privacy Policy.